Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting "Mira Jindani Physiotherapist" (PhysioMira.com) (hereinafter known as "we", "us", "Website"). To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Policy to explain our online information practices and the choices you are able to make regarding how your information is collected and used. For transparency and to easily locate this policy, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) is committed to provide a website that respects the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy summarizes the privacy practices of the PhysioMira Website.

All personal information collected by Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) is governed by the Canadian Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com)

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, may not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site.

Unless otherwise noted, PhysioMira does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. PhysioMira would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form.

In cases where we communicate with you through other organizations outside of PhysioMira, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com)

If you choose to send Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) an email or complete a contact form online, your personal information may be used by Physiotherapy Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) in order to respond to your inquiry. Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Personal information from emails or completed contact forms is collected pursuant to the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Communicating personal information via our website

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) are not secure. When you submit a form on Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) website this generates an email that is sent to the Company. Since email is not secure, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Alberta Health Care number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act establishes requirements for commercial electronic communication, gives your the right to have our emails stopped from being sent to you. We hate spam as much as you and we will never intentionally spam your inbox, and will always give you an easy way to stop our emails, or further communications with Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com). In accordance with the law, all of our newsletters contain an easy unsubscribe link or button. If you would like to stop all communications with PhysioMira you can email info@physiomira.com and we will promptly stop all our correspondence with you.

Third-Party Social Media

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) uses social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are hosted on remote servers to which we do not have access. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.
Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) uses Twitter, Facebook, Google+, and WordPress

Sharing your information

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) will never sell or rent your personal information. All your communication with Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) will be strictly confidential. However, Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (b) protect the rights and property of Provider, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) may transfer information about Users if we are acquired by or merged with another company. We are not responsible for notifying User of such changes.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) will not share your information with third parties without your permission, other than what is mentioned in this Privacy Policy. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Improving your Experience on Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com)

Cookies and digital Markers

A digital marker is a resource made by your browser to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage.

We use digital markers and cookies to improve our knowledge of how our website is being used which enables us to know  whether out website is performing optimally. This allows us to provide a an enjoyable and innovative online interaction experience with PhysioMira.

Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) may store some information in the form of a cookie on your computer when you visit our website. The Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) website is able to read these cookies for information purposes when you return to our website.

The type of information we collect as a result of you accepting a cookie being is specific to your device and may include the IP address, the date and time of the visit, what pages or parts of PhysioMira.com were accessed and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. Information stored in a cookie that is provided to us is completely anonymous; it represents a computing device rather than an individual.

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

You can change the settings in your browser so that it does not accept digital markers or cookies, or have your browser delete already existing cookies, if you wish. If you visit Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) website with cookies disabled, it should not have a significant impact on your experience, but some features may not be available to you. To find out how to disable cookies, consult the Help menu of your browser.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage.

When your computer requests a Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) Web page, we collect the following types of information for Web analytics using digital markers (as described above):

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected by Mira Jindani Physiotherapist pursuant to its mandate as outlined within the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Such data may be used to improve our website as well as for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) uses Google Analytics to conduct Web analytics.

Protecting the Security of visitor information

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) strictly protects the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except as stated herein. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. Be aware that email is not a secure communication method and never disclose personal information such as your Alberta Health Care number or date of birth via our website or through email communication with PhysioMira.

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology which keeps your communication via Our website safe. If you've contacted us through the online contact form and we email you back, be aware that email is not a secure communication method.

Linking to Other Websites

Links to websites not under our control and are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com) is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. Mira Jindani Physiotherapist(PhysioMira.com) does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Ownership and Usage of Content on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by PhysioMira for the purpose of providing visitors with access to information about the services offered by Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com). You may not use and reproduce any of the materials on this site without prior written consent of Mira Jindani Physiotherapist (PhysioMira.com).

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party.

Who can I contact if I have any questions?

Questions about our Website privacy policy or our Website in general may be directed to PhysioMira at the following addresses:

 

Mira Jindani Physiotherapist
at CSA Physiotherapy

10393 51 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6H 0K4Unit 207
(780) 306-0808
info@physiomira.com